Greater Bartow Chamber of Commerce - Event Information


Event Name:2018 Polk Senior Games
Event Type(s):Charitable
Description:Two weeks of athletic and recreational competitive events for men and women 50 and years and over.
Event Date:02-24-18 - 03-12-18
Location:Locations Vary
Office : 515 East Boulevard St
Bartow, FL 33830

click here for Google Maps
click here for Mapquest
Contact Person:Deena Wilbur
(phone: 8635330055)
Details:Individual, partner and team events include: Archery, Badminton, Basketball 3 on 3, Basketball Shooting, Billiards, Bocce, Bowling, Bridge, Checkers, Chess, Cribbage, Dancing, Darts, Euchre, Field Events, Fishing, Fly Casting, 18 Hole Golf Singles & Mixed Doubles, Putt & Chip, Horseshoes, Lawn Bowling, Pepper, Pickleball, Powerlifting, Punt Pass & Kick, Racquetball, 5K Road Race, Scrabble, Senior Smarts, Pistol Shooting, Rifle Shooting, Trap Shooting, Skeet Shooting, Sporting Clays Shooting, Shuffleboard, Softball, Square Dancing, Sudoku, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Track and Walking.
 
Gold, silver and bronze medals are awarded by age divisions.
 
The schedule of events is below. The Games end with a free Closing Celebration at The Lakeland Center featuring entertainment, special awards, goody bags, door prizes and more.
 
Daytime hours and locations throughout the county vary.
 
Polk Senior Games is sanctioned by the Florida Sports Foundation and is a qualifying event for the Florida Senior Games.
 
$10 entry fee for first event; $3 for each additional event up to a $28 maximum. Some events have additional fees. All participants receive a specially designed T-shirt. Registration begins in January and entries must be received at the Bartow office no later than February 9th.
 
To receive an entry booklet in January or get more information call 863-533-0055, email polkseniorgames@verizon.net or visit www.polkseniorgames.org.
 
 
2018 Polk Senior Games Schedule 
REVISED 5/29/2017 subject to change
                                                           
Saturday, February 24
8:00 AM   Softball, Southwest or Westside Complex
9:00 AM   Powerlifting, Debs Gym, Lakeland
9:00 AM   Opening Ceremony, All Saints Academy
9:20 AM   Track, All Saints Academy, Winter Haven
1:30 PM   Dancing, Schalamar Creek Clubhouse
                     
Sunday, February 25
8:00 AM   Softball, if needed
2:00 PM   Senior Smarts, TBA Church, Lakeland

Monday, February 26
8:00 AM   Tennis Singles, Beerman Tennis Center 
9:00 AM   Putt & Chip, Women, Highland Fairways, Lakeland
9:00 AM   Shuffleboard, Men’s Singles, Lake Parker
1:00 PM   Putt & Chip, Men, Highland Fairways
1:00 PM   Sudoku, Schalamar Creek Clubhouse, Lakeland
1:30 PM   Square Dancing, Lake Ashton Clubhouse

Tuesday, February 27
8:00 AM   Tennis Doubles, Beerman Tennis Center
8:00 AM   Mixed Doubles Golf, Schalamar Creek
9:00 AM   Shuffleboard, Women’s Singles
9:00 AM   Horseshoes, Rotary Park, Winter Haven
2:00 PM   Checkers, Spring Haven Retirement

Wednesday, February 28
8:00 AM   Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center
8:30 AM   Cribbage Doubles, Auburndale Civic
9:00 AM   Basketball Shooting, Kirkland Gym, L W
9:00 AM   Shuffleboard, Doubles, Lake Parker P     
1:00 PM   Trap Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol
1:00 PM   Cribbage Singles, Auburndale Civic

Thursday, March 1
8:00 AM   Tennis Mixed Doubles, Beerman Center
8:30 AM   Fishing, Tenoroc Fish Management Area
9:00 AM   Lawn Bowling, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM   Punt, Pass and Kick, Bartow High School
1:00 PM   Rifle Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol

Friday, March 2
8:00 AM   Tennis, Beerman Family Tennis Center,
9:00 AM   Bocce, 50-64, 75+, Carefree Country Club, WH
1:00 PM   Bocce, 65-74, Carefree Country Club, W Haven
1:00 PM   Bridge, Sanlan Ranch RV Park
 
Saturday, March 3
9:00 AM   Field Events, Bartow High School
9:00 AM   Basketball 3 on 3, Simpson Park
1:00 PM   Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
1:00 PM   Chess, Estates At Carpenters, Lakeland
 
Sunday, March 4
9:00 AM   Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
2:00 PM   Euchre, Bartow Civic Center

Monday, March 5
9:00 AM   Table Tennis, Haines City Community
9:00 AM   Billiards 8 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards   
2:00 PM   Billiards 8 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Tuesday, March 6
8:30 AM   Pickleball Doubles, Men groups 60-64, 65-69, Solivita
9:00 AM   Billiards 9 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Wally’s Billiards
9:00 AM   Bag Toss (Cornhole), Kelly Recreation Center
10:30 AM Pickleball Doubles, Men groups 70-74, 75-79, 80-84
1:00 PM   Pickleball Doubles, Men groups 50-54, 55-59, All Women
1:00 PM   Pepper, Sanlan RV Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM   Billiards 9 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+
1:00 PM   Team Bowling, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland

Wednesday, March 7
8:30 AM   Pickleball Mixed Doubles, Solivita              
9:00 AM   Pistol Shooting, Shoot Straight Lakeland
9:00 AM   Bowling, Women Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:00 PM   Bowling Men Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:00 PM   Skeet Shooting, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol Club

Thursday, March 8
8:00 AM   Golf Singles, Schalamar Creek
9:00 AM   Bowling, Men Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
9:00 AM   Racquetball, Lakeland Family YMCA 
10:00 AM Fly Cast, Andy Thornal, Winter Haven
1:00 PM   Bowling, Women Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:00 PM   Shooting, Sporting Clays, Lakeland Rifle & Pistol


Friday, March 9
9:00 AM   Badminton, Kelly Recreation Center
9:00 AM   Bowling, Mixed Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
9:00 AM   Scrabble, Mulberry Civic Center
1:30 PM   Darts, Medulla Baptist Church         

Saturday, March 10
8:30 AM    Road Race 5K, Bartow High School
9:00 AM   Archery, Central Florida Archers, Ft Meade
10:00 AM  Walking 5000 M, Bartow High School
11:30 AM Walking 1500 M, Bartow High School
 
Sunday, March 11 
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME BEGINS

Monday, March 12
12:30 PM Health Fair, Youkey Theatre Lobby
2:00 PM   Closing Celebration, Youkey Theatre
 
 
 
Links:http://polkseniorgames.org/
Outlook/vCalendar:click on the date(s) to add to your calendar:
02-24-18 - 03-12-18
Email Reminder: click here to setup an email reminder for this event