2017 Spirit of Bartow Nomination Form
 
Nominees for this award should be individuals or groups that have significantly contributed to the Bartow community and their accomplishments/contributions made a positive impact on the area’s quality of life.

PAST RECIPIENTS:
1975
Mary Brown
1976
Capt. Donald G.Carter, Barbara Newell, Gertrude Kuhn
1977
Joanne & Gerald Houvener
1978
Sam Marshall
1979
Joe Beynon, Bill Orr, Garrett Swindal
1980
Will Irwin
1981
Steve Earley, George Pittas
1982
Charles Friedlander, Richard Merrill, Kenneth Jerome Riley, Tony Sparks
1983
Jim O’Connor
1984
Bartow Key Club, Mayme Clark, Marshall Edwards, Roy Gallemore, William D. Helmuth, Lionel Hernandez,Jr., Paul Hogan
1985
Beverly Burnsed
1986
Mary Longworth
1987
Justice Stephen H. Grimes, Jack M. Long, William J. Ruster, Madelyn L. Whidden
1988
Andy Anderson
1989
Pedro Almazan, Sam Griner, Rick Wilson
1990
Pete & Jewell Denham, Lucille F. DuCharme, Patty Thackery, Leland Young
1991
Richard Clark, Boyce Garmon, Frank Johnson, Tom Thornburg
1992
Glenda Burr
1994
John DeYoung
1995
Jeff Clark, Clyde Allen Gibson, Daniel L. Helmick , John Norman
1996
Ila Urshan, Reba Zoellner
1998
Tim Murphy, William Pickard
2002
Lisa Frisbie Cullins, Wally Edwards, Dave Hallock, Mary Ann Frisbie Holland, Leo Longworth, Christmas Tree Lane Residents, Mattie Mae Townsend
2003
Karen Boswell, Debbie Burdett, Ernest Smith, Geraldine Watson
2004
Pam Mitchell, Tina Spath, Ruth Trainor, Harry Williams
2005
Ernie Cooper, C.C. Corbett, Joe DeLegge, Bill Mills
2006
Jennifer Daniels, George W. Harris, Jr., Magic on Main Committee, Trish Pfeiffer, Relay for Life Committee, Larry Tucker, Myrtice Young
2007
Chris Banks, Jim Duane, Brian Hinton, Neighborhood Improvement Corporation, Inc., Bill and Carolyn Simpson
2008
J.J. Corbett, Linda Culpepper, S.L. & Mary Frisbie, Wayne Harrison, Mary Ellen Stidham, Don & Holly Wilson
2009
Peggy Kehoe, Wayne Lewis, Father Wally Reynolds, Dixie Shivler, Gail Smith, Ken and, Levonia Wynn
2010
Mary Ann Harrell, Gloria Washington, Main Street Bartow, Inc., Anita Stasiak
2011
Bonnie Allen, John Frost, Larry Madrid, Freda Ridgway
2012
Joyce Bentley, Chief Joe Hall, Shannon Medley, Frank Rouse, Gerald Tucker
2013
America Legion Post No. 3, Summerlin125 Grand Reunion Committee, Sandy Dobbertean, John Hutto, Pam Renew
2014
Lloyd Harris, Dr. Thomas McMicken, Gail Murray, Carver Young
2015
Bartow Rotary Club, Sharon Casey, Harvey Lester, Charles Luster, Sean Serdynski
2016
Jennifer Hall and Karen Guffey

If you are filling out this form for the first time, please click the New Submission button on the left.

If you are returning to edit or complete a previous submission, please fill out the email address and access code you set up previously and click Edit Submission.




This form not available until 08/01/2017
Edit existing submission:
(fill out email address and access code to edit form)
Email Address:
Access Code: